Legislature

 

WEA-PAC, the political action committee of the Washington Education Association, is pleased to announce its recommendations of the following candidates for the state Legislature.*

To view detailed information about a specific candidate, including answers to WEA-PAC candidate questionnaires (where available), click on the office next to the candidate’s name or the ballot measure (inactive links will be active as information becomes available; please check back soon for updates).

*As of September 26, 2012

(LD) = State Legislative District
(D) = Prefers Democratic Party
(R) = Prefers Republican Party

 

 

 

Candidates for State Legislature

 

LD 1, House 1: Derek Stanford (D)

LD 1, House 2: Luís Moscoso (D)

LD 1, Senate: Rosemary McAuliffe (D)

LD 2, House 1Gary Alexander (R)

LD 2, Senate: Bruce Lachney (D)

LD 3, House 1: Marcus Riccelli (D)

LD 3, House 2: Timm Ormsby (D)

LD 3, Senate:  Andy Billig (D)

LD 4, House 2: Amy Biviano (D)

LD 5, Senate: Mark Mullet (D)

LD 6, House 2: Denny Dellwo (D)

LD 7, House 1: Shelly Short (R)

LD 7, House 2: Joel Kretz (R)

LD 8, House 1: Jay Clough (D)

LD 8, House 2: Larry Haler (R)

LD 9, House 1: Susan Fagan (R)

LD 9, House 2: Joe Schmick (R)

LD 10, House 2: Thomas Riggs (D)

LD 10, Senate: Mary Margaret Haugen (D)

LD 11, House 1: Zack Hudgins (D)

LD 11, House 2: Steve Bergquist (D)

LD 11, Senate: Bob Hasegawa (D)

LD 15, House 2: Pablo Gonzalez (D)

LD 17, House 1: Monica Stonier (D)

LD 17, House 2: Paul Harris (R)

LD 17, Senate: Tim Probst (D)

LD 18, Senate: Ann Rivers (R)

LD 19, House 2:Brian Blake (D)

LD 20, House 1: Richard Debolt (R)

LD 21, House 2: Marko Liias (D)

LD 22, House 1: Chris Reykdal (D)

LD 22, House 2: Sam Hunt (D)

LD 22, Senate: Karen Fraser (D)

LD 23, House 1: Sherry Appleton (D)

LD 23, House 2: Drew Hansen (D)

LD 23, Senate: Christine Rolfes (D)

LD 24, House 1: Kevin Van De Wege (D)

LD 24, House 2: Steve Tharinger (D)

LD 24, Senate: Jim Hargrove (D)

LD 25, House 1: Dawn Morrell (D)

LD 25, House 2: William “Bill” Hilton (D)

LD 25, Senate: Bruce Dammeier (R)

LD 26, House 1: Karin Ashabraner (D)

LD 26, House 2: Larry Seaquist (D)

LD 27, House 1: Laurie Jinkins (D)

LD 27, House 2: Lauren Walker (D)

LD 27, SenateJeannie Darnielle (D)

LD 28, House 1: Eric Choiniere (D)

LD 28, House 2: Tami Green (D)

LD 28, Senate: Yoshie Wong (D)

LD 29, House 2: Steve Kirby (D)

LD 30, House 1: Roger Flygare (D)

LD 30, House 2: Roger Freeman (D)

LD 31, House 1: Catherine Dahlquist (R)

LD 31, House 2: Christopher Hurst (D)

LD 32, House 1: Cindy Ryu (D)

LD 32, House 2: Ruth Kagi (D)

LD 33, House 1: Tina Orwall (D)

LD 33, House 2: Dave Upthegrove (D)

LD 34, House 1: Eileen Cody (D)

LD 34, House 2: Joe Fitzgibbon (D)

LD 35, House 1: Kathy Haigh (D)

LD 35, House 2: Lynda Ring-Erickson (D)

LD 36, House 1: Reuven Carlyle (D)

LD 36, House 2: Noel Frame (D)

LD 37, House 1: Sharon Tomiko Santos (D)

LD 38, House 1: John McCoy (D)

LD 38, House 2: Mike Sells (D)

LD 40, House 1: Kris Lytton (D)

LD 40, Senate: Kevin Ranker (D)

LD 41, HouseMarcie Maxwell (D)

LD 42, House 1: Natalie McClendon (D)

LD 42, House 2: Matt Krogh (D)

LD 43, House 1: Jamie Pedersen (D)

LD 43, House 2: Frank Chopp (D)

LD 44, House 1: Hans Dunshee (D)

LD 44, House 2: Mike Hope (R)

LD 45, House 1: Roger Goodman (D)

LD 45, House 2: Larry Springer (D)

LD 46, House 1: Gerry Pollet (D)

LD 46, House 2: Jessyn Farrell (D)

LD 46, Senate: David Frockt (D)

LD 47, House 1Bud Sizemore (D)

LD 47, House 2Pat Sullivan (D)

LD 48, House 1: Ross Hunter (D)

LD 48, House 2: Cyrus Habib (D)

LD 49, House 1: Sharon Wylie (D)

LD 49, House 2: Jim Moeller (D)

LD 49, Senate: Annette Cleveland (D)