2012 Elections

2012 election results

On Nov. 6, pro-education candidates across the state were elected to federal, state and legislative offices. The election results are below. You can still view detailed information about a specific candidate, including answers to WEA-PAC candidate questionnaires, by clicking on the office next to the candidate’s name.

The National Education Association Fund for Children and Public Education endorsed candidates

President of the United States of America

Barack Obama (D) - Win!

United States Senate

Maria Cantwell (D) - Win!

Candidates for U.S. House of Representatives

CD 1: Suzan DelBene (D) - Win!

CD 2: Rick Larsen (D) - Win!

CD 6:  Derek Kilmer (D) - Win!

CD 7: Jim McDermott (D) - Win!

CD 8: Dave Reichert (R) - Win!

CD 9: Adam Smith (D) - Win!

CD 10: Denny Heck (D) - Win!

WEA Board endorsed positions

Ballot Measures

Referendum 74 (marriage equality): APPROVE - Win!

Initiative 1185 (Eyman’s latest): NO - Loss

Initiative 1240 (charter schools): NO - Loss

WEA-PAC endorsed candidates

Candidates for Statewide Office

GovernorJay Inslee (D) - Win!

Attorney GeneralBob Ferguson (D) – Win!

Commissioner of Public LandsPeter Goldmark (D) - Win!

Insurance CommissionerMike Kreidler (D) - Win!

Secretary of State: Kim Wyman (R) - Win!

State TreasurerJim McIntire (D) - Win!

State Auditor: Troy Kelley (D) - Win!

Superintendent of Public instruction: Randy Dorn (D)  Win!

Candidates for Washington State Supreme Court

Position 2: Susan Owens Win!

Position 8: Steven Gonzalez Win!

Position 9: Sheryl McCloud Win!

Candidates for state Legislature

LD 1, House 1: Derek Stanford (D) Win!

LD 1, House 2: Luís Moscoso (D) Win!

LD 1, Senate: Rosemary McAuliffe (D) Win!

LD 2, House 1Gary Alexander (R) Win!

LD 2, Senate: Bruce Lachney (D) - Loss

LD 3, House 1: Marcus Riccelli (D) Win!

LD 3, House 2: Timm Ormsby (D) Win!

LD 3, Senate:  Andy Billig (D) Win!

LD 4, House 2: Amy Biviano (D) - Loss

LD 5, Senate: Mark Mullet (D) Win!

LD 6, House 2: Denny Dellwo (D) - Loss

LD 7, House 1: Shelly Short (R) Win!

LD 7, House 2: Joel Kretz (R) Win!

LD 8, House 1: Jay Clough (D) - Loss

LD 8, House 2: Larry Haler (R) Win!

LD 9, House 1: Susan Fagan (R) Win!

LD 9, House 2: Joe Schmick (R) Win!

LD 10, House 2: Thomas Riggs (D) - Loss

LD 10, Senate: Mary Margaret Haugen (D) - Loss

LD 11, House 1: Zack Hudgins (D) Win!

LD 11, House 2: Steve Bergquist (D) Win!

LD 11, Senate: Bob Hasegawa (D) Win!

LD 15, House 2: Pablo Gonzalez (D) - Loss

LD 17, House 1: Monica Stonier (D) - Win!

LD 17, House 2: Paul Harris (R) Win!

LD 17, Senate: Tim Probst (D) - Loss

LD 18, Senate: Ann Rivers (R) Win!

LD 19, House 2: Brian Blake (D) Win!

LD 20, House 1: Richard Debolt (R) Win!

LD 21, House 2: Marko Liias (D) Win!

LD 22, House 1: Chris Reykdal (D) Win!

LD 22, House 2: Sam Hunt (D) Win!

LD 22, Senate: Karen Fraser (D) Win!

LD 23, House 1: Sherry Appleton (D) Win!

LD 23, House 2: Drew Hansen (D) Win!

LD 23, Senate: Christine Rolfes (D) - Win!

LD 24, House 1: Kevin Van De Wege (D) Win!

LD 24, House 2: Steve Tharinger (D) Win!

LD 24, Senate: Jim Hargrove (D) Win!

LD 25, House 1: Dawn Morrell (D) Win!

LD 25, House 2: William “Bill” Hilton (D)  - Loss

LD 25, Senate: Bruce Dammeier (R) Win!

LD 26, House 1: Karin Ashabraner (D) - Loss

LD 26, House 2: Larry Seaquist (D) Win!

LD 27, House 1: Laurie Jinkins (D) - Win!

LD 27, House 2: Lauren Walker (D) - Loss

LD 27, SenateJeannie Darnielle (D) Win!

LD 28, House 1: Eric Choiniere (D) - Loss

LD 28, House 2: Tami Green (D) Win!

LD 28, Senate: Yoshie Wong (D) - Loss

LD 29, House 2: Steve Kirby (D) Win!

LD 30, House 1: Roger Flygare (D) - Loss

LD 30, House 2: Roger Freeman (D) Win!

LD 31, House 1: Catherine Dahlquist (R) Win!

LD 31, House 2: Christopher Hurst (D) Win!

LD 32, House 1: Cindy Ryu (D) Win!

LD 32, House 2: Ruth Kagi (D) Win!

LD 33, House 1: Tina Orwall (D) Win!

LD 33, House 2: Dave Upthegrove (D) Win!

LD 34, House 1: Eileen Cody (D) Win!

LD 34, House 2: Joe Fitzgibbon (D) Win!

LD 35, House 1: Kathy Haigh (D) Win!

LD 35, House 2: Lynda Ring-Erickson (D) - Loss

LD 36, House 1: Reuven Carlyle (D) Win!

LD 36, House 2: Noel Frame (D) - Loss

LD 37, House 1: Sharon Tomiko Santos (D) Win!

LD 38, House 1: John McCoy (D) Win!

LD 38, House 2: Mike Sells (D) Win!

LD 40, House 1: Kris Lytton (D) Win!

LD 40, Senate: Kevin Ranker (D) Win!

LD 41, HouseMarcie Maxwell (D) Win!

LD 42, House 1: Natalie McClendon (D) - Loss

LD 42, House 2: Matt Krogh (D) - Loss

LD 43, House 1: Jamie Pedersen (D) Win!

LD 43, House 2: Frank Chopp (D) Win!

LD 44, House 1: Hans Dunshee (D) Win!

LD 44, House 2: Mike Hope (R) Win!

LD 45, House 1: Roger Goodman (D) Win!

LD 45, House 2: Larry Springer (D) Win!

LD 46, House 1: Gerry Pollet (D) Win!

LD 46, House 2: Jessyn Farrell (D) Win!

LD 46, Senate: David Frockt (D) Win!

LD 47, House 1Bud Sizemore (D) - Loss

LD 47, House 2Pat Sullivan (D) Win!

LD 48, House 1: Ross Hunter (D) Win!

LD 48, House 2: Cyrus Habib (D) Win!

LD 49, House 1: Sharon Wylie (D) Win!

LD 49, House 2: Jim Moeller (D) Win!

LD 49, Senate: Annette Cleveland (D) Win!